Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Bulbruin Limited t/a St Albans Van & Car Hire Limited In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to St Albans Van Hire Limited

We are company number 1282423 registered in the UK

Our registered office is at Bishops House,  Monkville Avenue,  London NW11 0AH

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out within this privacy policy, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

What Information we collect and Process about you:

You may provide us with certain information in connection with a transaction, purchase a product/service from us or in your interactions with our website and at our location. We collect the following types of personal information from you. In order to carry out our obligations under the contract we must process the information you have given us. Some of this information may be personal information.

  • Your name, contact information, date of birth, driving licence number and expiration date and emergency contact information;
  • Vehicle rental information, including the location of where the vehicle is rented, date of rental, type of rental and your preferences;
  • Your credit/debit card details, online user account details, passport information;
  • Information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys or promotional offers;
  • Photographs you submit of you and your driving licence or CCTV images recorded when visiting our offices;
  • Financial information that is necessary to facilitate the hire of a vehicle;
  • Third parties provide us with additional information about you, including;
  • Credit reporting agencies, who, for fraud prevention purposes, provide us with identity related information;
  • Service providers, such as customer support (customer service related information and enquiries made by you), customer survey providers (your response to our customer satisfaction surveys) and marketing providers (information to assist us to better communicate our products and services, other rental/financial companies to enable service provision.

With your consent, we will access location based information via Global Track Limited. We will use this information to provide you with notifications related to your hire. We do not use this information for any other reason.

The bases on which we process information about you:

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

All our HIRE vehicles are fitted with VDR/CCTV dash cameras and trackers. This is on a lawful basis in order to comply with our Terms & Conditions of Insurance and to comply with your safety and road safety Laws.

The Trackers information of the journey and compliance with Road Traffic Safety is recorded by the trackers and Track Global Limited. It tracks: (1) location information (2)crash notification and related crash data (3) operational condition, mileage, diagnostic and performance reporting of vehicles and (4) driver behavioural information as permitted by law.  The tracking system DOES NOT store your personal information or personal details.

The VDR/CCTV forward facing cameras record the view only and DOES NOT record sound. The footage is recorded per HIRE and on a loop process which means it re-records over previous recordings every 3-5 hours. The VDR/CCTV camera only engages when the ignition is on and the vehicle engine is running.  These recordings are not stored or shared with any third parties unless/or if a HIRER is involved in a RTA (Road Traffic Accident) they are obliged by their T&C's of hire to report the incident immediately to our Company and disconnect the camera. This information can then be passed to third parties, ie the Police and/or Insurance Company. If you require a copy of your VDR/CCTV footage, this MUST be requested on the TERMINATION of the HIRE PERIOD. Failure to submit this request at the time of termination of the hire would mean we would be unable to guarantee a copy being made available to you.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes

1.2.  sell products to you

1.3.  provide you with our services

1.4.  provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent:

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk or our website www.carandvanhire.co.uk However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
  • For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage organisational/business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

How we use information about you:

We use the information we collect from you or about you to provide our services and for the following purposes:

  • Where it is necessary for us to enter into a contract with you to provide services for you for the duration of the contract, including;
  • To assist the transactions that you request, such as reserving, renting, collection and drop off of motor vehicles;
  • To provide customer service to you related to your interactions with our company

Where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, including;

  • To share information about your vehicle's location with emergency services in the event that you are involved in an RTA
  • To share information with government and regulatory authorities when required by law or in response to legal process, obligation or process request;

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, as listed below, and where our interests are not overridden by your data protection rights, including;

  • To communicate important information about your rental, such as arrival and return alerts. These communications, which are transactional in nature, will be sent to you via email and/or SMS message;
  • To assist us in providing better products and services, for example, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to access the quality of services and products provided/received and to help us improve our website, facilities and services;
  • To compile statistics and analysis about our customers use of our website, products and services. These statistics are only used to enable us to provide better customer service, products, features and functionality to you and other customers in the future;
  • Where applicable and with your consent, to develop a profile of you and your interactions with us so that we can provide tailored offers, opportunities and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To protect our legal rights and manage the security of our networks and property. For example, we will use CCTV to ensure the safety of our premises and we maintain DO NOT RENT lists of customers that are non-payers or a safety risk;
  • To share your information with third parties in order to prevent fraud or illegal actions being taken by the Hirer, to protect our business interests and rights, privacy, safety and property or that of the general public. We will do this to collect unpaid bills, to avoid liability of penalties you incur (eg fixed penalty notices for driving offences) and for claim processing purposes.
  • To share your information with third parties in order to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit damage that we may sustain and to enforce the terms and conditions of any rental agreement that you have entered into with us or our website terms and conditions. We will also disclose your information to  third parties if the rights of another individual may be violated;

Where you have given consent, including:

  • To assist us in providing the most appropriate vehicle to meet your needs/requirements;
  • To enable us to use Global Tracking Ltd and VDR/CCTV for the purpose of tracking mileage and location in the event of theft of the vehicle and to alert you if the tracking/VDR CCTV has been tampered with/or removed
  • To send you SMS text messages in order to provide you with time sensitive communications related to your transaction/contract, safety or advisors that we deem appropriate to your hire.

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1. posting a message our forum

5.2. tagging an image

5.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk

6. Retention of your personal information:

We retain your personal information for as long as we need to fulfil our business purposes, as set below:

  • Marketing purposes:  we keep date linked cookies and other online identifiers for up to 3 years;
  • Rental Transactions: We keep the data associated with your rental agreement for up to 7 years from the date of rental, subject to other legal requirements (ie HMRC). We keep records of payments you have made for the same period for the reasons as set out above;
  • Customer service related queries: We keep general queries for 3 years, unless you make a complaint , in which case, we keep complaints data for 7 years;
  • Disputes and Law enforcement: If we are involved in litigation, governmental or regulatory investigation, we keep the data throughout the period of litigation or investigation and for a further 5 years after that. If a settlement means that we have to keep data for longer then we keep data for the period required to administer the settlement. If we provide data to law enforcement agencies, then we keep a record of this for one year beyond the completion of the investigation.

7. Who we share information with:

  • We share the information we collect from you and about you (with your consent) with third parties, such as (a) payment, administrative and technical support providers or our insurance company, other corporate rental companies or similar service providers to facilitate a hire agreement, (b) debt collection agencies, (c) claims processors (d) legal or lawful representatives (e) where it is requested from us by an official body.
  • Sales Merger or change in control: Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of a transfer, change of ownership, reorganisation or assignment of all or part of Bulbruin Limited t/a St Albans Van and Car Hire Limited. This will occur if the parties have entered into an agreement under the collection, use and disclosure of the information is limited to those purposes of the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law.

8. Your Rights:

  • Other rights you have may include: (1) asking for a copy of your personal information (2) to correct it (3) to erase certain categories, details or types of information (4) to restrict certain processing (5) to obtain the information you provide in a structured, machine readable format and (6) to transfer some this information to other organisations;
  • You have the right to object to the processing of personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests. Where we have asked for your consent to process/share information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal information and/or how we have responded to or handled any concerns you may have raised with us. We reserve the right not to allow access to your information or to limit your rights (eg if such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated). In some instances, this may mean we are able to retain your personal information/data, even if you withdraw your consent.

9. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. You may register your complaint by emailing rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

10. Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information at your request in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website or we are contracted to your company for the provision of services.

We also store it to help us prevent fraud.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

10.1. We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

10.2. We do not keep all your payment information so as:

10.2.1 to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;

10.2.2 to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

10.3. Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only, third parties for the prevention of fraud or government and regulatory authorities when required by law or in response to legal process.

10.4. If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

We automatically delete your payment information when a credit or debit card expires or when the data is due to deletion after the required period of retention has expired.

11. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank, HSBC Limited for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

12. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 3 years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 6 years before destroying or deleting it.

13. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

14. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

15. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

16. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

16.1. to track how you use our website

16.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

16.3. to keep you signed in our site

16.4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

16.5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

17. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.  

18. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

19. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

20. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

21. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

22. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the UK

We do not transfer data outside the European Union:

Access to your own information

23. Access to your personal information

23.1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

23.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk

23.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

24. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

25. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

26. Use of site by children

26.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

26.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

27. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

28. How you can complain

28.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk

28.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

28.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

29. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

29.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

29.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

29.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

30. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

31. Destruction of data:

Your data is deleted within the time frames contained in this privacy policy and disposed of securely.

32. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us either by telephone on 01727-838151 or email at rentals@carandvanhire.co.uk.

Loading... Updating page...